Select Page

Significant Awards

Academy Award—Demetri Terzopoulos 2006
ACM-W Athena Lecturer Award—Deborah Estrin 2006
ACM SIGPLAN Award—Todd Millstein and Rupak Majumdar 2011
ACM/IEEE A. Richard Newton Technical Impact Award in EDA—Jason Cong 2011
ACM SIGPLAN Service Award—Jens Palsberg 2012
ACM SIGMETRICS Achievement Award—Richard Muntz 2006
ACM-AAAI Allen Newell Award—Judea Pearl 2003
ACM-Test-of-Time Award—Amit Sahai 2016
ACM SIGNA Induction into the: TCFPGA Hall of Fame —Jason Cong 2017
Aggarwal Prize—Song-Chun Zhu 2008
Alexander Graham Bell Medal—Leonard Kleinrock 2012
Allen Newell Award—Judea Pearl 2003
Artificial Intelligence Hall of Fame—Judea Pearl 2011
Benjamin Franklin Medal—Judea Pearl 2008
Carl Friedrich Gauss Prize—Stanley Osher 2014
Computer & Communcations Prize—Leonard Kleinrock 2006
Dan David Prize—Leonard Kleinrock 2010
David Marr Prize—Stefano Soatto 1999, Alan Yuille 2003, Song-Chun Zhu 2003
Dijkstra Prize—Eli Gafni 2017
Draper Prize—Leonard Kleinrock 2001, Alan Kay 2004
Ericsson Prize—Leonard Kleinrock 1982
Harvey Prize in Science and Technology—Judea Pearl 2012
IEEE Circuits & System Award Award—Jason Cong 2010
IEEE ICDM Outstanding Service Award—Wei Wang 2012
IEEE Internet Award—Lixia Zhang 2009
IEEE PAMI-TC Computer Vision Award—Demetri Terzopoulos 2007
IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award—Rafail Ostrovsky 2017
IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award—Wesley Chu 2003
IEEE Communications Society Technical Recognition Award—Mario Gerla 2011
International SAT Competition, First-Place Gold Medal—Adnan Darwiche 2007
Internet Hall of Fame—Leonard Kleinrock 2012
IJACI Research Excellence Award in Artificial Intelligence—Judea Pearl 1999
Israeli Software Industry Pioneer Award—Gerald Estrin 2006
Jean-Claude Laurie Award in Dependable Computing —Algirdas Avizienis 2016
Kyoto Prize—Alan Kay 2004
MILCOM Technical Achievement Award—Mario Gerla 2011
NASA Exceptional Achievement Medal—Leon Alkalai 2012
National Medal of Science—Leonard Kleinrock 2008
Okawa Foundation Research Award—M. Sarrafzadeh, S. Lu, J. Cong, R. Ostrovsky 2005
Okawa Foundation Research Award—John Cho 2006, Milos Ercegovac 2006, Eleazar Eskin 2008
Okawa Foundation Research Award—Amit Sahai 2008, Demetri Terzopoulos 2011
Okawa Foundation Research Award—Sriram Sankararaman 2017
Rumelhart Prize—Judea Pearl 2011
Sells Award for Distinguished Multivariate Research—Judea Pearl 2017
SIGMOBILE Outstanding Contributions Award—Leonard Kleinrock 2014
Turing Award—Judea Pearl 2012, Alan Kay 2003
Women of Vision Award, Anita Borg Institute—Deborah Estrin 2007