Select Page

Optional Practical Training Opt

Students
with an F-1 visa have the opportunity to apply to the U.S. Citizenship and
Immigration Services (USCIS) for employment authorization to work in the U.S.
upon completing their degrees. Known as Optional Practical Training (OPT), students
are eligible for one year of employment (or OPT) for each higher degree level
achieved.

Eligibility for OPT includes the following:
valid F-1 status for at least 1 academic year.
no previous OPT approved for the same degree level.
less than one year of full-time Curricular Practical Training (CPT). Part-time
CPT does NOT count against OPT eligibility.

For guidelines and application, please visit:

http://www.internationalcenter.ucla.edu/Resources.aspx?ViewID=1&subviewID=0

NOTE: Students submit the Post-Completion Optional Practical Training  (OPT) Recommendation Form to the CS
Graduate Student Affairs Office for completion, not their faculty advisor.